SVG leads JR Trophy points after popular home win

V8 Supercars

There’s one final 200km race tomorrow and 150 points on offer, but after three of the four dashes at the ITM 500 Auckland Race 12 winner Shane van Gisbergen leads the hunt for the Jason Richards Memorial Trophy.

The Team TEKNO VIP Petfoods driver took his first win at Pukekohe Park Raceway today, and is hoping to clinch the prize, named in honour of former V8 Supercars driver, the late Jason Richards.

Richards was diagnosed with a rare form of cancer in 2010 and ultimately lost his brave battle.

Now, one of his countrymen is in pole position for the prize. Van Gisbergen won the day’s second race and would be honoured to hold up the JR Trophy tomorrow.

“One of us Kiwis has to win it – to keep that in New Zealand would be great,” van Gisbergen told v8supercars.com.au.

“Jason was such a big influence for me when I first started racing in V8s and always been a fan of his, so it would be awesome to grab that.”

The quick Kiwi isn’t getting ahead of himself though, with the number of points on offer tomorrow, and a similar scenario leading the Rolex Australian Grand Prix seeing him miss out on the final honour after three of the four race wins.

“Unfortunately those three races are worth (combined) what tomorrow’s race is worth. That caught us out at the Grand Prix.

“We just need to put it together. We’ve got a bit of a lead, but we’ll see how it goes. Mark (Winterbottom) was super fast today, but we’ve been going awesome, it’s great.”

Van Gisbergen was deducted 25 Championship points for a clash with Jason Bright in Race 11, but while the deduction affects his overall position, it does not change the Meeting points in this case.

 

PositionNameTeamManufacturerR10R11R12Total
1Shane van GisbergenTeam TEKNO VIP PetfoodsHolden463750133
2Mark WinterbottomFord Pepsi Max Crew FPRFord225046118
3James CourtneyHolden Racing TeamHolden404623109
4Scott McLaughlinValvoline Racing GRMVolvo303443107
5Nick PercatHeavy Haulage Aus RacingHolden34323298
6Garth TanderHolden Racing TeamHolden28283793
7Jamie WhincupRed Bull Racing AusHolden11404091
8Craig LowndesRed Bull Racing AusHolden43192688
9David ReynoldsThe Bottle-O RacingFord21303485
10Jason BrightTeam BOCHolden50231285
11Fabian CoulthardLockwood RacingHolden32262482
12James MoffatNorton HornetsNissan26203076
13Chaz MostertFord Pepsi Max CrewFord14431976
14Will DavisonErebus MotorsportMercedes-Benz AMG37171771
15Scott PyeWilson Security RacingFord17242869
16Lee HoldsworthErebus MotorsportMercedes-Benz AMG23211862
17Russell IngallRepair Management Aus RacingHolden20162157
18Todd KellyJack Daniel’s RacingNissan19221657
19Michael CarusoNorton HornetsNissan18152255
20Rick KellyJack Daniel’s RacingNissan15182053
21Jack PerkinsTeam JELD-WENFord16131342
22Dale WoodTeam ADVAM/GBHolden12141541
23Tim SladeSupercheap Auto RacingHolden2401135
24Robert DahlgrenValvoline Racing GRMVolvo1301427
25David WallWilson Security RacingFord0000

 

 

SVG leads JR Trophy points after popular home win

  • V8 Supercars
    About The Author
    -

    20 − twenty =

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

    Related stories